General Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting the SABA Hospitality website and reviewing our Privacy Policy. While visiting sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. If you choose to provide this information, it will be used for the express purpose for which it was intended, such as responding to your request for information or requesting for a product demonstration. We remind you that if you visit a link outside of sabahospitality.com you are subject to the privacy policies of that site.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com automatically collects some technical information from you when you visit the site in order to give you the best possible experience. Sabahospitality.com uses web measurement technology (Google Analytics) to automatically track how visitors interact with Sabahospitality.com including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any pre-determined tasks while on the site. This type of usage is classified by the Office of Management and Budget as Tier 2 usage since it is a multi-session web measurement. Aggregate data is used to help SABA Hospitality improve our user interface and diversify our content offerings to meet the needs of our customers, track operational problems, prevent fraud and improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the site. This information does not identify you personally and data is only retained in accordance with the SABA Hospitality data retention policy. For each page that you visit, we collect and store only the following technical information:

  • Date and time of access

  • URL address (es) of the SABA Hospitality and Guest-Chat.com webpage (s) visited

  • Internet domain and IP address from which our website was accessed

  • Type of browser and operating system used to access our site (if provided by the browser)

  • URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)

  • Completion or success status of the request for a web page or other on-line item

  • File size of the web page visited

This information is only used to help us make the site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We never track or record information about individuals and their visits (without prior notice. See ”Cookies”) and we do not share this data with anyone outside the Angie Hospitality unless necessary for law enforcement purposes

.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your personal information.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you, such as when you subscribe to our services

  • We need your information to provide product information or for demonstrative purposes

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the personal information we have on you

  • The right of rectification

  • The right to object

  • The right of restriction

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

The Interested party can submit such requests by submitting an email to support@sabahospitality.com 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Cookies

When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies which help webmasters understand how users interact with their site’s content and services. Websites use cookies to track one’s activities on a website (e.g., pages visited, links clicked on, etc.), and to record information about the user so when the user returns to the site, customized features can be provided.

There are two types of cookies. A session cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your web browser’s memory cache, and will expire when the browser is closed. A session cookie is not placed on any hard drive, and it is destroyed as soon as you close your browser. A persistent cookie is saved to a file on your hard drive and is accessed whenever you re-visit the website that put it there. This lets that website remember what you were interested in the last time you visited.

We use persistent cookies to enable Google Analytics to differentiate between new and returning Sabahospitality.com visitors. Persistent cookies remain on your computer between visits to Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com until they expire.

By default, persistent cookies and web measurement technologies are automatically used when you visit Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com. Nevertheless, if you decide to disable or remove cookies from your browser, you will continue to have access to all information and resources on Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com. To learn more about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit http://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml

Information Collected from Interactive Forms and Chatbot's

Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com provides interactive forms or Chatbots that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as your e-mail address, name, or organization). This occurs when registering to receive additional product Information, requests for product demonstrations, receiving email updates and newsletters; and sending questions and comments to the Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com team. In these cases, all submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is provided, and is not made available to any third party.

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Sabahospitality.com does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Sabahospitality.com is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by sending an e-mail to info@sabahospitality.com.

Site Security

 

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Social Media and Third Party Websites

SABA Hospitality uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers and resource partners. Social media websites are used to publicize SABA Hospitality programs and services and engage with members of the public. SABA Hospitality does not use third party websites to solicit and collect personal information from individuals. Any personal information collected by a third party website will not be transmitted to SABA Hospitality unless required for law enforcement purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. SABA Hospitality’s privacy and other web policies do not apply to these third party sites and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it.

Links to Other Sites

Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com may contain links to websites of other public and private organizations. When you follow a link to another site, you leave the Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com site and your website interactions are no longer protected by our privacy policy. Sabahospitality.com is not responsible for, and does not endorse the privacy or security practices and content of sites to which Sabahospitality.com and Guest-Chat.com links.

Consent

By using our website or SABA Hospitality applications, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.